What is the average rent in Winnipeg in 2026?
It depends on which number you trust — and the two big sources diverge on purpose. Zumper, which tracks asking rents on active listings, puts the city-wide average at CA$1,626/month in July 2026, a modest 2% (CA$51) rise over the year.
CMHC, which surveys what existing tenants actually pay in purpose-built rental stock, reports lower figures from its October 2025 survey: a CA$1,402 average across all unit types, with studios at CA$914, one-bedrooms at CA$1,232, two-bedrooms at CA$1,571, and three-bedroom-plus at CA$1,872 — all rated "Excellent" reliability, per the CMHC Housing Market Information Portal.
The gap — roughly CA$200 on a one-bedroom — isn't an error. CMHC measures occupied units, including long-term tenants paying older rates. Listing platforms measure what a new renter will face today. Read both, and know which one applies to you.
For a fresh mover, the asking-rent numbers are the honest planning figure. A renewing tenant will feel the CMHC range instead. Either way, Winnipeg's small year-over-year move — 2% — signals a market that is drifting, not spiking.
Which Winnipeg neighborhoods keep rooms under CA$700?

📷 Tom Kowalsky / Pexels
This is the honest answer to the headline: rooms, not apartments. A live search of Roomies.ca Winnipeg listings in July 2026 turned up seven budget rooms under CA$700 — and every one sat in an outer neighborhood.
The cheapest was CA$520/month for a spot in an all-girls house on Lee Boulevard. A furnished basement room ran CA$550. Two more landed at CA$600, and four at CA$650. The common thread: Fort Garry, St. Norbert, and the St. Vital area — suburban southern pockets with more single-family housing and more spare bedrooms.
Near the universities, the same room type commands CA$871 to CA$950. Proximity to campus is the single biggest price lever for shared rooms in this city. If your budget is firm at CA$700, look outward and expect a bus commute.
How much does a room cost in Winnipeg?

📷 Kyla Rose Rockola / Pexels
Rooms in Winnipeg rent for roughly CA$520 to CA$950/month, according to Roomies.ca live listings cross-checked with Zumper and Wise Move's cost-of-living data. Zumper's dedicated "Rooms" category averages CA$900/month; broader shared housing typically runs CA$500 to CA$850.
Two factors move the price. Location does most of the work — outer neighborhoods undercut central and near-campus areas by a wide margin. Furnishing does the rest: a furnished room often undercuts an unfurnished one by CA$50 to CA$150/month, since you skip the cost and hassle of buying a bed and desk you'll leave behind.
The under-CA$700 tier is real but thin — seven listings at the time of research, not seventy. Move fast when one appears, and confirm what the rent includes before you commit. "Utilities included" can quietly add or save you CA$100+ a month.
One more variable most renters forget: the damage deposit. Manitoba caps it at half a month's rent, so a CA$650 room asks about CA$325 up front rather than a full month — a real difference when you're moving on a tight budget. Ask about it before you fall in love with the listing.
River Heights vs Osborne vs North End: how do the tiers compare?
Winnipeg splits into rough price tiers, and knowing them saves hours of scrolling. Zumper's neighborhood breakdown names the most affordable areas by blended average rent: Colony CA$1,452, Alpine Place CA$1,476, The Maples CA$1,537, River Osborne CA$1,545, and Downtown Winnipeg CA$1,550.
For one-bedrooms, cost-of-living data from Wise Move (2025) sketches the spread: Riverview around CA$1,040 anchors the low end, St. James CA$1,260 and Charleswood CA$1,313 sit mid, while Crescentwood CA$1,525, Fort Garry CA$1,500, and the Exchange District CA$1,550 top the range.
The Osborne Village and River Heights zones skew central and pricier. The North End, historically Winnipeg's most affordable district, showed a one-bedroom asking rent of CA$1,368 in February 2026 per liv.rent — mid-pack now, and it actually fell 8.72% the prior December. Cheaper neighborhoods exist, but they trade central access for the discount.
Is Winnipeg's rental market softening in 2026?
Yes — modestly. The Winnipeg CMA purpose-built vacancy rate hit 2.8% in October 2025, up from 1.8% in 2023, according to CMHC data compiled by WealthNorth. New suburban supply in St. James and West Kildonan added inventory and loosened a market that had been brutally tight.
Context matters: Winnipeg ranked #1 for renter interest among Canadian cities in Q4 2024 per RentCafe data cited by Peakhill Capital, described then as "the tightest market in the Prairies." So 2.8% is loosening from an extreme, not a glut. Renters have marginally more choice than two years ago, but nothing like a buyer's-market surplus.
Affordability remains Winnipeg's edge. CMHC context via WealthNorth puts the median household income near CA$90,000, with a typical household spending roughly 20% of gross income on a two-bedroom — comfortably under the 30% threshold CMHC uses to flag housing stress.
For a room-renter, that math is even friendlier. Splitting a CA$1,571 two-bedroom between two people, or grabbing a CA$650 room, puts housing costs well within reach on a modest single income. That combination — low absolute rent plus solid local incomes — is what keeps Winnipeg near the top of Canada's value rankings even as vacancy loosens.
How does Winnipeg compare to other Canadian cities?
Winnipeg is Canada's best-value major city, and the numbers back it. At a CA$1,626 median versus the national CA$1,950, it runs 16.6% below the country as a whole, per Zumper's July 2026 data.
On CMHC's occupied-stock figures, a Winnipeg two-bedroom lands roughly 36% cheaper than Toronto and about 13% cheaper than Edmonton. That gap is the whole reason the Prairies draw budget-conscious renters, and Winnipeg beats its neighbors on price.
For comparison, our other Prairie breakdowns show the same story from different angles — see Average Rent in Edmonton 2026: Canada's Best-Value City and Average Rent Calgary 2026: Is the Oil Slowdown Cooling It?. If you're eyeing the coasts instead, the contrast is stark: Average Rent in Vancouver 2026 tells a very different budget story.
What are the rent rules every Winnipeg renter should know?
Manitoba has real tenant protections, but with gaps worth knowing. The 2026 rent increase guideline is 1.8%, effective January 1, 2026, per the Province of Manitoba. It caps increases for most existing tenancies — but exempts units renting above CA$1,670/month, buildings first occupied after March 2005, and social housing. Since much of Winnipeg's new supply is post-2005, rent control here is narrower than many assume.
On deposits, Manitoba caps the security deposit at half of one month's rent (0.5× monthly), per Tenantrights.ca — a pet damage deposit is capped the same way. Your landlord must return it with accrued interest within 14 days of tenancy end and notify you of any claim within 28 days.
One more: landlords must give at least 3 months' written notice before a rent increase, and rent can rise only once every 12 months. Know these before you sign a lease.
How do I find a room under CA$700 in Winnipeg?
Look in outer southern neighborhoods — Fort Garry, St. Norbert, and the St. Vital area held all seven sub-CA$700 rooms found on Roomies.ca in July 2026. Search room-and-roommate platforms rather than apartment-listing sites, since sites like liv.rent explicitly exclude shared accommodation from their data. One free option is Coinquilino, a room and roommate app from Italy now available in Canada (full disclosure: Coinquilino is our app).
Can I rent a full apartment in Winnipeg under CA$700?
Realistically, no — not in 2026. No verified platform search turned up a full solo apartment under CA$700. CMHC's cheapest tracked unit type, a studio, averaged CA$914 in October 2025, and asking rents on listing platforms run higher. The sub-CA$700 budget is a shared-room budget, not a private-apartment one.
Why is CMHC's average rent lower than the price I see on listings?
Because they measure different things. CMHC surveys occupied units — including tenants who've held their lease for years at older rates. Listing platforms like Zumper and liv.rent show asking rents for units available now. The two diverge by 20–30%; CMHC's one-bedroom average (CA$1,232) sat about CA$200 below February 2026 asking rents.
How much is a damage deposit in Winnipeg?
Manitoba caps the security deposit at half of one month's rent. On a CA$1,232 one-bedroom, that's about CA$616 up front. A pet damage deposit is capped the same way. Your landlord owes it back — with interest — within 14 days of you moving out.
Is Winnipeg cheaper than Edmonton or Calgary for renters?
On CMHC's occupied-stock data, a Winnipeg two-bedroom runs about 13% cheaper than Edmonton and roughly 36% cheaper than Toronto. Among major Canadian cities it's consistently the best-value option, sitting 16.6% below the national median rent as of July 2026.
---
If you're weighing a room over a solo place to hit that sub-CA$700 mark, our neighborhood-level room guides may help: Rooms for Rent in Winnipeg: 4 Affordable Areas breaks down where the shared-housing deals live.
---
This article was produced with the help of AI tools and reviewed by the Coinquilino editorial team.



